2019 LaPorte County Draft Horse Show

September 6 & 7 @ the LaPorte County Fair Grounds

Fancy

Farm

Halter

Belgian:

Champion Gelding

- Berry's Belgians

Senior Champion Stallion

- Zube- Royal E. Pierre
Junior Champion Stallion

- Fenhoff- SR Whiskey
Overall Champion Stallion

- Zube

Senior Champion Mare

- Lighthouse Acres- LY's Ambernita
Junior Champion Mare

- Duane Miller
Overall Champion Mare

- Lighthouse Acres- LY's Ambernita

Supreme Champion Belgian

- Lighthouse Acres LY's Ambernita

Other Breeds:

Champion Gelding

- Northview Farms' Prince

Champion Stallion

- Birky Farms- Birky's Pride Rocky

Senior Champion Mare

- Birky- Birky's Pride Robin
Junior Champion Mare

Dennis Monnier- DCM Ivy's Gypsy
Overall Champion Mare

- Birky's Pride Robin

Supreme Champion Other Breeds

- Birky's Pride Robin

BEST OF SHOW:

Lighthouse Acres - LY's Ambernita 

Youth Decorating, Ages 10-14

1. Katie Miller, Mary Dale-Rose Belgians

2. Ezra Tolan, Carey Belgian Farm

3. Ellie Westerfeld, Westerfeld Belgians

4. Emma Schultz, Lawson entry

5. Lyla Mrozinski, Mrozinski entry

 

Youth Decorating, Ages 15-18

1. Destany Okon, Endeavor Percherons

2. Kendall Gordon, Mrozinski entry

 

Youth Showmanship, Ages 10-14

1. Ezra Tolan, Carey Belgian Farm

2. Katie Miller, Mary Dale-Rose Belgians

3. Jaylon Hershberger, Willow Creek

4. Hayden Westerfeld, Westerfeld Belgians

5. Ellie Westerfeld, Westefeld Belgians

6. Ava Mrozinski, Northview Belgians

7. Reagan Bicker, L&A Drafts

8. Lyla Mrozinski, Mrozinski entry

Winner received a show stick from Winning Whips.

 

Youth Showmanship, Ages 15-18

1. Mariah Miller, Willow Creek

2. Lindsey Buehler, Grey Thunder Percherons

3. Destany Okon, Endeavor Percherons

4. Kendall Gordon, Mrozinski entry

5. Kamryn Nichols, L&A Drafts

Winner received a show stick from Winning Whips  

 

Fancy Ladies Cart

1. Berkshire Farms
2. Back Rhoades Belgians
3. Willow Creek
4. Knepp's Belgians
5. Grey Thunder Percherons
6. A&C Belgians
7. Triple Star Farms
8. Heritage Hill Farms, LLC
9. Kidd Me Knot Percherons
10. Berry's Belgians

Yeti Cup for first place sponsored by Farm Credit Services

 

Fancy Men' s Cart

1. Willow Creek
2. Westerfeld Belgians
3. Grey Thunder Percherons
4. Mary Dale-Rose Belgians
5. A&C Belgians
6. Sugar Ridge Belgians
7. Knepp's Belgians
8. Kidd Me Knot Percherons
9. Heritage Hill Farm
10. Heritage Hill Farm

Yeti Cup for first place sponsored by Farm Credit Services

 

Fancy Youth Cart

1. Willow Creek
2. Westerfeld Belgians
3. Kidd Me Knot Percherons
4. Willow Creek
5. Carey Belgian Farm
6. Northview Farms
7. Mary Dale-Rose Belgians
8. Berkshire Farms
9. Endeavor Percherons

Classic Six Friday

1. Willow Creek
2. Heritage Hill Farm
3. Westerfeld Belgians
4.Kidd Me Knot Percherons
5. Berkshire Farms
6. Triple Star Farms
7. Knepp's Belgians
8. A&C Belgian
9. Mary Dale-Rose Belgians
10. Back Rhoades Belgians
11. Berry's Belgians
12. Grey Thunder Percherons

Cooler for first place provided by Tender Care Vet Services

 

Fancy Youth Wagon

1. Kidd Me Knot Percherons
2. Mary Dale-Rose Belgians
3. Grey Thunder Percherons
4. Westerfeld Belgians
5. Northview Farms

Classic Six Saturday

1. Willow Creek
2. Heritage Hill
3. Westerfeld Belgians
4. Mary Dale-Rose Belgians
5. A&C Belgians
6. Berry's Belgians
7. Knepp's Belgians
8. Kidd Me Knot Percherons
9. Back Rhoades Belgians
10. Berkshire Farrms
11. Triple Star Farms
12. Grey Thunder Percherons

 

Fancy Four

1. Triple Star Farms
2. A&C Belgians
3. Bach Rhoades Belgians
4. Kidd Me Knot Percherons
5. Heritage Hill Farms
6. Berry's Belgians
7. Knepp's Belgians
8. Mary Dale-Rose Belgians
9. Grey Thunder Percherons
10. Westerfeld Belgians

Cooler for first place provided by Tender Care Vet Services

 

Fancy Unicorn

1. Willow Creek

2. Triple Star

3. Westerfeld Belgians

4. Back Rhoades Belgians

5. Heritage Hill Farms

6. Grey Thunder Percherons

7. Knepp's Belgians

8. Kidd Me Knot Percherons

9. Berry's Belgians

10. Northview Farms

11. Berkshire Farms

 

Farm Ladies Cart

1. Alicia Lowery
2. Connie Trojanowski
3. Terri Lawson
4. Tyler Miller / Smith entry
5. Camille Goethals
6. Rachel Halter
7. Linda Lowery
8. Alexis Hersom
9. Katie Kruse

Yeti Cup for first place sponsored by Farm Credit Services

 

Farm Men's Cart

1. Tom Kruse
2. Dan Hagenow
4. Larry A Smith
5. Lane Westerfeld / Mrozinski entry
6. Louis Eggert
7. John Dreessen
8. Jake Mitchell
9. Bob Goethals
10. Don Mrozinski

Yeti Cup for first place sponsored by Farm Credit Services

 

Men's Farm Wagon

1. Don Mrozinski
2. Bob Goethals
3. Justin Hornig
4. John Dreessen III
5. Louis Eggert
6. Dan Hagenow
7. Chad Mrozinski
8. John Dreessen Jr.
9. Ryan Halter
10. Jake Mitchell
11. Louis Eggert
12. Larry Smith

Cooler for first place provided by Tender Care Vet Services

 

Farm Four

1. Bob Goethals
2. Chad Mrozinski
3. Ryan Halter
4. John Dreessen III
5. Jake Mitchell
6. Dan Hagenow
7. Louis Eggert

Cool for first place provided by Tender Care Vet Services

 

Farm Youth Cart

1. Taylor Halter
2. Kendall Gordon/ Mrozinski entry
3. Joel Timmons / Kruse entry
4. Kyliee Borton / Goethals entry
5. Ava Mrozinski / Trojanowski entry
6. Ethan Mitchell
7. Kindley McCloud / Dreessen entry
8. Logan Hagenow
9. Cheyenne Loop / Eggert entry
10. Austen Brasseur / Smith entry

 

Women's Farm Team

1. Connie Trojanowski
2. Katie Mrozinski
3. Taisha Horning
4. Camille Goethals
5. Katie Kruse
6. Terry Lawson
7. Tyler Miller / Smith entry
8. Michelle Kazmerzak / Eggert entry
9. Stephanie Dreessen
10. Alicia Lowery

Cooler for first place provided by Tender Care Vet Services

 

Farm Unicorn

1. Chad Mrozinski
2. John Dreessen III
3. Jake Mitchell
4. Louis Eggert
5. Bob Goethals
6. Ryan Halter

Cooler for first place provided by Tender Care Vet Services

 

Youth Farm Wagon

1. Kyliee Borton / Goethals entry
2. Logan Hagenow
3. Austin Brassuer / Smith entry
4. Ellie Michaels / Eggert entry
5. Cheyanne Loop / Eggert entry
6. Ethan Mitchell
7. Lyla Mrozinski
8. Kamryn Nichols / Lowery entry
9. Hailey Halter
10. Taylor Halter

 

Fancy Team

1. Back Rhoades Belgians
2. A&C Belgians
3. Triple Star Farms
4. Berry's Belgians
5. Kidd Me Knot Percherons
6. Willow Creek
7. Knepp's Belgians
8. Heritage Hill Farms
9. Grey Thunder Percherons
10. Westerfeld Belgians

Cooler for first place provided by Tender Care Vet Services

LaPorte Co. 2019 Open Class Results

Results listed by farm entry

Farm Unicorn

3rd- John Dreessen III

2nd- Don Mrozinksi

1st- Chad Mrozinski

 

Farm Wagon Men Driving

3rd- Bob Goethals

2nd- John Dreessen III

1st- Larry Smith

 

Farm Wagon Women Driving

3rd- Terri Lawson

2nd- Camielle Goethals

1st- Connie Trojanowski

4 Horse Farm Hitch

3rd- John Dreessen III

2nd- Bob Goethals

1st- Don Mrozinski

 

Youth Farm Wagon Driving

3rd - Austin Brassuer (Smith)

2nd- Logan Hagenow

1st- Kendall Gordan (Mrozinski)

 

Halter Classes

Percheron Mares, 4 and up

2nd - Alicia Lowery

1st- Dan Hagenow

​Percheron Mare Champion

Reserve - Alicia Lowery

Champion - Dan Hagenow

Percheron Geldings 4 and up

3rd- Connie Trojanowski

2nd- Beth Wilcox

1st- Connie Trojanowski

 

Percheron Champions

Reserve - Beth Wilcox

Champion - Connie Trojanowski

 

Belgian Mares 7 and up

3rd-Tammy Heinen

2nd-Alicia Lowery

1st - John Dreessen III

Belgian Mares 4 to 6

1st - Tammy Heinen

 

Belgian Fillies 3 yrs

2nd - John Dreessen III

1st-Alexis Hersom

Belgian Fillies 2 yrs

2nd - Bob Goethals

1st- Alyssa Deluca

 

 

 

 

 

 

Halter Classes

Belgian Fillie 1 yr

1st - John Dreessen III

 

Champion Belgian Mare

Reserve - John Dreessen III

Champion- John Dreessen III

Mares & Foal

2nd -

1st-

 

Belgian Geldings 4 and up

3rd- Chad Mrozinski

2nd - Chad Mrozinski

1st- Bob Goethals

 

Belgian Geldings 3 and younger

1st - John Dreessen III

 

Belgian Gelding Champion

Reserve- Chad Mrozinski

Champion - Bob Goethals

 

Foals Overall

Reserve -

Champion -

 

 

 

 

 

 

Single Loose Line Mens

3rd-Lewie Eggert

2nd-Justin Hornig

1st- Don Mrozinski

 

Single Loose Line Women

3rd-Taisha Hornig

2nd-Katie Kruse

1st- Beth Spaid

Farm Cart Men

3rd- Justin Hornig

2nd-Don Mrozinski

1st- John Dreessen III

 

Farm Cart Women

3rd- Taisha Hornig

2nd- Stephenie Dreessen

1st- Beth Wilcox

Farm Cart Youth

3rd- Madison Mosley (Goethals)

2nd- Logan Hagenow

1st- Kendall Gordan (Mrozinski)

 

Youth Wagon Obstacle

3rd- Grace Caviston (Heinen)

2nd- Noah Euhler (Heinen)

1st- Eliot Rotering (Lee)

 

 

 

​​Friend of The Breed

3rd - Hope Fogus (Bladecki)

2nd - Jenny Sikora (Heinen)

1st - Mike Johnson (Spaid)

Team Log Skidding

3rd - Justin Hornig

2nd -Ryan Halter

1st - Bob Goethals

Honey Do Obstacle

3rd - Alicia Lowery

2nd - John Dreessen III

1st -Ryan Halter

Feed Wagon Race

3rd - Bob Goethals

2nd - Dan Hagenow

1st - John Dreessen III

The LaPorte County Draft Horse Association

Socialize with us

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon